Download e-book for iPad: CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices by James A. Duke

By James A. Duke

ISBN-10: 0849312795

ISBN-13: 9780849312793

"Let nutrients be your drugs, drugs your food."
-Hippocrates, 2400 B.C.

When the "Father of drugs" uttered these well-known phrases, spices have been as vital for medication, embalming, keeping meals, and protecting undesirable odors as they have been for extra mundane culinary concerns. writer James A. Duke predicts that spices corresponding to capsicum, cinnamon, garlic, ginger, onion, and turmeric will suppose quite extra medicinal significance back, because the fiscal expenditures and information of the side-effects of prescription prescribed drugs elevate. in spite of everything, each one spice comprises millions of worthwhile phytochemicals. prescription drugs frequently include just one or two.

Discover the technological know-how in the back of the Folklore

Spices are very important medications that experience withstood the empirical assessments of millennia. approximately 5,000 years in the past Charak, the daddy of Ayurvedic medication, claimed that garlic lightens the blood, reduces tumors, and is an aphrodisiac tonic. at the present time scientists say it thins the blood, prevents melanoma, and raises libido. for hundreds of years humans around the globe have used spices to medication a myriad of diseases and to maintain meals. Now technology is proving that those spices could defend us with their antioxidant and antiseptic actions. equipped by way of clinical identify, the CRC guide of Medicinal Spices offers the technology at the back of the folklore of over 60 well known spices. for every spice, it lists:

Scientific name
Common name
Medicinal actions and indications
Multiple activities
Other makes use of, specifically culinary
Cultivation
Chemistry
Important phytochemical elements and their activities

The guide additionally contains marketplace and import info, culinary makes use of, ecology and cultural info, and discusses at size using spices as antiseptics and antioxidants.

Show description

Read or Download CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices PDF

Similar organic chemistry books

Download PDF by Xijun Wang,Aihua Zhang,Hui Sun: Chinmedomics: The Integration of Serum Pharmacochemistry and

Chinmedomics: The Integration of Serum Pharmacochemistry and Metabolomics to clarify the medical worth of conventional chinese language Medicine uses new experimental recommendations and study to open doorways in drug discovery and improvement regarding conventional chinese language drugs (TCM). This publication encompasses a special approach that mixes chemometric research with metabolomics stories to light up major adjustments that experience happened in syndrome states whereas at the same time reading the efficacy of chemical parts in natural medicinal drugs.

The Chemistry of Catalytic Hydrocarbon Conversions by Herman Pines PDF

The Chemistry of Catalytic Hydrocarbon Conversions covers a number of the chemical facets of catalytic conversions of hydrocarbons. This booklet consists of 8 chapters that come with catalytic synthesis of hydrocarbons from carbon monoxide, hydrogen, and methanol. the outlet chapters research numerous acid- and base-catalyzed reactions, resembling isomerization, polymerization, oligomerization, alkylation, catalytic cracking, reforming, hydrocracking, and hydrogenation.

Manual of Symbols and Terminology for Physicochemical - download pdf or read online

Handbook of Symbols and Terminology for Physicochemical amounts and Units–Appendix II: Definitions, Terminology and emblems in Colloid and floor Chemistry, half II: Heterogeneous Catalysis provides the pertinent definitions and terminologies relating colloid and floor chemistry. This guide has been ready through the fee on Colloid and floor Chemistry of the department of actual Chemistry of the foreign Union of natural and utilized Chemistry.

Read e-book online Studies in Natural Products Chemistry: Bioactive Natural PDF

Reviews in traditional items Chemistry: Bioactive average items (Part XII) is the newest in a chain that covers the synthesis or checking out and recording of the medicinal houses of usual items, supplying state of the art debts of the attention-grabbing advancements within the isolation, constitution elucidation, synthesis, biosynthesis, and pharmacology of a various array of bioactive ordinary items.

Additional resources for CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices

Example text

Download PDF sample

CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices by James A. Duke


by Kenneth
4.2

Rated 4.32 of 5 – based on 44 votes